NYMPHALIDAE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Libytheinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Libytheana carinenta (Cramer) (1,2,4,8,10,11,12)(11, as L. bachmanii
(Kirtland)) |
|
|
Heliconiinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heliconiini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Agraulis vanillae (L.) (5,10,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A. vanillae incarnata (Riley) (8,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heliconius charithonia (L.) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Argynnini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Euptoieta claudia (Cramer) (4,7,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Speyeria cybele (Fab.) (7,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. diana (Cramer) (11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. edwardsii (Reakirt) (11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. idalia (Drury) (11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nymphalinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Melitaeini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poladryas minuta (Edwards) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chlosyne fulvia (Edwards) (11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. gorgone (Hubner) (10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. gorgone carlota (Reakirt) (8) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. lacinia (Geyer) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. lacinia adjutrix Scudder (8,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. nycteis (Doubleday) (8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anthanassa texana (Edwards) (4,12)(11, as Phyciodes) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A. texana seminole (Skinner) (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phyciodes graphica (Felder) (10,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P. phaon (Edwards) (7,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P. picta (Edwards) (11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P. tharos (Drury) (2,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Euphydryas anicia (Doubleday) (11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E. phaeton (Drury) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E. phaeton ozarkei Masters (11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nymphalini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Polygonia comma (Harris) (8,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P. interrogationis (Fab.) (2,7,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P. progne (Cramer) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nymphalis antiopa (L.) (7,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vanessa annabella (Field) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
V. atalanta (L.) (8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
V. cardui (L.) (5,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
V. virginiensis (Drury) (3,5,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junonia coenia Hubner (3,8,10,12)(11, as Precis) |
|
|
|
|
|
Limenitidnae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Limenitidini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Limenitis archippus (Cramer) (3,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
L. archippus watsoni dos Passos (7) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
L. arthemis astyanax (Fab.) (7,8,12)(11, as L. astyanax (Fab.)) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
L. weidemeyerii Edwards (11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adelpha bredowii Geyer (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A. bredowii eulalia (Doubleday) (8) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Biblidini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mestra amymone (Menetries) (8,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Charaxinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anaea andria Scudder (2,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A. troglodyta floridalis Johnson
& Comstock (9 - ID ?) |
|
|
|
|
|
Apaturinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apaturini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval &
LeConte) (3,7,8,10,11,12)(11, as A.
antonia (Edwards)) |
|
|
|
A. clyton (Boisduval &
LeConte) (6,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
Satyrinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elymniini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enodia anthedon Clark (9,12)(11, as Lethe portlandia anthedon
(Clark)) |
|
|
|
|
|
E. creola (Skinner) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E. portlandia (Fab.) (4,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Satyrini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cyllopsis gemma (Hubner) (4,8,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. pertepida (Dyar) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hermeuptychia sosybius (Fab.) (9,12)(11, as Euptychia hermes sosybius
(Fab.)) |
|
|
|
|
Neonympha areolatus (J. E.
Smith) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Megisto cymela (Cramer) (3,4,8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
M. rubricata (Edwards) (12)(11, as Euptychia) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cercyonis pegala (Fab.) (10,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. pegala alope (Fab.) (3,4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. pegala ino Hall (8) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. pegala texana (Edwards) (3,7,8,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Neominois ridingsii (Edwards) (12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Danainae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Danaini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Danaus gilippus (Cramer) (7,10,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
D. gilippus strigosa (Bates) (7,8,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
D. plexippus (L.) (8,10,11,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. In OSU Collection - Det. D. C. Arnold |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. In OSU Collection - Det. J. A. Comstock |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. In OSU Collection - Det. W. A. Drew |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. In OSU Collection - Det. C. Harp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. In OSU Collection - Det. E. Hixson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. In OSU Collection - Det. R. Hutchins |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. In OSU Collection - Det. C. J. McCoy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. In OSU Collection - Det. J. M. Nelson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. In OSU Collection - Determiner unknown |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
Reported by Kondratieff et al., 2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
Reported by Nelson, 1979 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
Reported by Opler et al., 2006 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 genera -
53 species and subspecies |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|