Membracidae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Darninae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Darnini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stictopelta marmorata Goding (14) |
|
|
|
|
Membracinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoplophorionini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Platycotis vittata (Fab.) (1,8,9,10) |
|
|
|
|
|
Membracini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tylopelta americana (Goding) (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Campylenchia curvata (Fab.) (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. latipes (Say) (2,3,6,8,9,10) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enchenopa binotata (Say) (3,7,8,9,10) |
|
|
|
Smiliinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acutalini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acutalis nigrinervis Fowler (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A. tartarea (Say) (3,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
Micrutalini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Micrutalis calva (Say) (1,2,3,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M. parva (Goding) (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amastrini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vanduzea arquata (Say) (2,7,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
V. laeta Goding (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
V. triguttata (Burmeister) (2,3,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
Ceresini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hadrophallus borealis
(Fairmaire) (1,2,3)(8,9,11, as
Spissistilus |
|
|
|
|
borealis Fairmaire) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
H. constans (Walker) (3)(8,9,11, as Stictocephala constans |
|
|
|
|
|
Walker) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vestistilus vacca Fowler (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tortistilus corvatus (Caldwell) (8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
T. inermis (Fab.) (1,2,5,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ceresa bubalus (Fab.) (2,3)(7,8,9,11, as Stictocephalus
bubalus |
|
|
|
|
(Fab.)) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stictocephala albescens (Van
Duzee) (8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
S. basalis (Walker) (3,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. diceros (Say) (3,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. lutea (Walker) (2,3,7,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. palmeri (Van Duzee) (3,7,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. stimulea (Van Duzee) (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S. taurina (Fitch) (1,3,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spissistilus festinus (Say) (2,3,5,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
Smiliini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Archasia auriculata (Fitch) (3,13)(7,8,9, as A. galatea (Fab.)) |
|
|
|
|
A. belfragei Stal (9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A. pallida (Fairmaire) (3,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carynota mera (Say) (3,7,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Glossonotus acuminatus (Fab.) (3,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
G. turriculatus (Emmons) (8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heliria cristata (Fairmaire) (8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Palonica pyramidata (Uhler) (8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
P. viridia Ball (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Helonica excelsa (Fairmaire) (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Telamona ampelopsidis (Harris) (3,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
T. decorata Ball (3,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T. extrema Ball (3,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T. monticola (Fab.) (2,3,7,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T. reclivata Fitch (3,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T. spreta Goding (1,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T. tiliae Ball (7,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
T. unicolor Fitch (1,3,7,8,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T. westcotti Goding (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thelia bimaculata (Fab.) (3,9,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atymna helena (Woodruff) (3,13)(7,8,9, as Cyrtolobus helena |
|
|
|
|
Woodruff) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cyrtolobus arcuatus (Emmons) (1,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
C. celsus Van Duzee (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. clarus Woodruff (8,9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. discoidalis (Emmons) (1,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. dixianus Woodruff (1,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. fenestratus (Fitch) (7,8,9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. flavolatus Woodruff (8,9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. fuliginosus (Emmons) (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
C. funkhouseri Woodruff (8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. fuscipennis Van Duzee (3,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. gramatanus Woodruff (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
C. griseus Van Duzee (7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. inermis (Emmons) (7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. maculifrontis (Emmons) (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
C. ovatus Van Duzee (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. pallidifrontis (Emmons) (7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
C. tuberosus (Fairmaire) (2,3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
C. vau (Say) (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ophiderma definita Woodruff (9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
O. evelyna Woodruff (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
O. flava Goding (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
O. flavicephala Goding (3,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
O. grisea Woodruff (7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
O. pubescens (Emmons) (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
O. salamandra Fairmaire (1,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Smilia camelus (Fab.) (2,3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
Xantholobus intermedius
(Emmons) (8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
X. lateralis (Van Duzee) (7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
X. muticus (Fab.) (3,7,8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
X. nitidus (Van Duzee) (8,9,12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
X. tumidus (Walker) (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Polyglyptini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Publilia concava (Say) (7,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P. reticulata Van Duzee (3,7,8,9,11) |
|
|
|
|
|
Entylia carinata (Forster) (1,3,4)(8,9,11, as E. bactriana Germar) |
|
Stegaspidinae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Microcentrini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Microcentrus caryae (Fitch) (1,8,9,10) |
|
|
|
|
|
M. perditus (Amyot &
Serville) (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. In OSU Collection - Det. D. C. Arnold |
|
|
|
|
|
2. In OSU Collection - Det. W. A. Drew |
|
|
|
|
|
3. In OSU Collection - Det. W. D. Funkhouser |
|
|
|
|
|
4. In OSU Collection - Det. P. W. Oman |
|
|
|
|
|
5. In OSU Collection - Det. L. M. Russell |
|
|
|
|
|
6. In OSU Collection - Det. D. A. Young |
|
|
|
|
|
7. Reported by Dennis, 1963 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. Reported by Dennis, 1964 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Reported by Dennis, 1965 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
Reported by Kopp & Yonke, 1973a |
|
|
|
|
|
11.
Reported by Kopp & Yonke, 1973b |
|
|
|
|
|
12.
Reported by Kopp & Yonke. 1973c |
|
|
|
|
|
13.
Reported by Kopp & Yonke, 1974 |
|
|
|
|
|
14. In OSU
Collection - Det. R. A. Grantham |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 genera -
84 species |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|